MET Polyclonal Antibody

Hersteller Biomatik
Kategorie Produkte / Antibody / Research Area / Oncology / Colorectal Cancer
Typ Antibody Polyclonal
Specific against Human
Menge 50ug
Host Rabbit
ArtNr BM-CAC08625-50ug
Eclass 6.1 32160702
Eclass 9.0 32160702
Lieferbar
Clonality
Polyclonal
Isotype info
Recombinant Human Hepatocyte growth factor receptor protein (83-209AA)
Immunogen
ELISA, IHC, IF; Recommended dilution: IHC:1:20-1:200, IF:1:50-1:200
Conjugation
Unconjugated
Alternative Names
Hepatocyte growth factor receptor, HGF receptor, HGF/SF receptor, Proto-oncogene c-Met, Scatter factor receptor, SF receptor, Tyrosine-protein kinase Met, MET
UniProt ID
P08581
Purification
>95%, Protein G purified
Storage
-20°C
Expiry Date
1 year
Shipping Condition
Ice packs
Comments
Conjugation service and the corresponding secondary antibody are available.
Technical Notes
Receptor tyrosine kinase that transduces signals from the extracellular matrix into the cytoplasm by binding to hepatocyte growth factor/HGF ligand. Regulates many physiological processes including proliferation, scattering, morphogenesis and survival. Ligand binding at the cell surface induces autophosphorylation of MET on its intracellular domain that provides docking sites for downstream signaling molecules. Following activation by ligand, interacts with the PI3-kinase subunit PIK3R1, PLCG1, SRC, GRB2, STAT3 or the adapter GAB1. Recruitment of these downstream effectors by MET leads to the activation of several signaling cascades including the RAS-ERK, PI3 kinase-AKT, or PLCgamma-PKC. The RAS-ERK activation is associated with the morphogenetic effects while PI3K/AKT coordinates prosurvival effects. During embryonic development, MET signaling plays a role in gastrulation, development and migration of muscles and neuronal precursors, angiogenesis and kidney formation. In adults, participates in wound healing as well as organ regeneration and tissue remodeling. Promotes also differentiation and proliferation of hematopoietic cells. May regulate cortical bone osteogenesis (By similarity).
Restriction
For research use only. Not for diagnostic procedures.
Menge: 50ug
Lieferbar: In stock
Listenpreis: 215,09 €
Preis: 215,09 €
lieferbar

Angebot anfordern

Technische Fragen zu diesem Produkt?


Salesmanager: Arne Pelz

Email: sales@hoelzel.de

Schließen