CAMK1 Polyclonal Antibody

Hersteller Biomatik
Kategorie
Typ Antibody Polyclonal
Specific against Human, Mouse, Rat
Applikationen WB, IF, ELISA
Menge 50ug
Host Rabbit
ArtNr BM-CAC08169-50ug
eClass 6.1 32160702
eClass 9.0 32160702
Lieferbar
Immunogen
Recombinant Human Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase type 1 protein (166-265AA)
Conjugate
Unconjugated
Alternative Names
Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase type 1, CaM kinase I, CaM-KI, CaM kinase I alpha, CaMKI-alpha, CAMK1
UniProt ID
Q14012
Purification
Protein G purified, >95%
Storage Instructions
Aliquot and store at -20C. Minimize freezing and thawing.
Expiry Date
1 year
Shipping Condition
Blue ice
Comment
Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase that operates in the calcium-triggered CaMKK-CaMK1 signaling cascade and, upon calcium influx, regulates transcription activators activity, cell cycle, hormone production, cell differentiation, actin filament organization and neurite outgrowth. Recognizes the substrate consensus sequence [MVLIF]-x-R-x(2)-[ST]-x(3)-[MVLIF]. Regulates axonal extension and growth cone motility in hippocampal and cerebellar nerve cells. Upon NMDA receptor-mediated Ca(2+) elevation, promotes dendritic growth in hippocampal neurons and is essential in synapses for full long-term potentiation (LTP) and ERK2-dependent translational activation. Downstream of NMDA receptors, promotes the formation of spines and synapses in hippocampal neurons by phosphorylating ARHGEF7/BETAPIX on 'Ser-694', which results in the enhancement of ARHGEF7 activity and activation of RAC1. Promotes neuronal differentiation and neurite outgrowth by activation and phosphorylation of MARK2 on 'Ser-91', 'Ser-92', 'Ser-93' and 'Ser-294'. Promotes nuclear export of HDAC5 and binding to 14-3-3 by phosphorylation of 'Ser-259' and 'Ser-498' in the regulation of muscle cell differentiation. Regulates NUMB-mediated endocytosis by phosphorylation of NUMB on 'Ser-276' and 'Ser-295'. Involved in the regulation of basal and estrogen-stimulated migration of medulloblastoma cells through ARHGEF7/BETAPIX phosphorylation (By similarity). Is required for proper activation of cyclin-D1/CDK4 complex during G1 progression in diploid fibroblasts. Plays a role in K(+) and ANG2-mediated regulation of the aldosterone synthase (CYP11B2) to produce aldosterone in the adrenal cortex. Phosphorylates EIF4G3/eIF4GII. In vitro phosphorylates CREB1, ATF1, CFTR, MYL9 and SYN1/synapsin I.
Restriction
For research use only. Not for diagnostic procedures.
Menge: 50ug
Lieferbar: In stock
Listenpreis: 238,03 €
Preis: 238,03 €
lieferbar

Vergleichen

Angebot anfordern

Fragen zum Produkt?
 
Schließen