ELISA Kit for Interleukin 6 (IL6)

Hersteller Cloud-Clone
Kategorie
Typ Elisa-Kit
Specific against Human
Applikationen ELISA
Menge 48T
ArtNr SEA079Hu-48
eClass 6.1 32160605
eClass 9.0 32160605
Lieferbar
Target Name
Interleukin 6
Alternative Names
MGI2-A, MGI2A, HGF, BSF2, HSF, IFNB2, B-Cell Stimulatory Factor-2, Hybridoma/Plasmacytoma Growth Factor, Hepatocyte Stimulating Factor, Cytotoxic T-Cell Differentiation Factor
Uniprot
P05231
Detection range
7.8-500pg/mL
Application info
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for Antigen Detection.
Sensitivity
<3.2pg/mL
Sample type
serum, plasma, tissue homogenates, cell lysates, cell culture supernates and other biological fluids
Assay length
3h
Method
Double-antibody Sandwich
Specificity
This assay has high sensitivity and excellent specificity for detection of Interleukin 6 (IL6).
No significant cross-reactivity or interference between Interleukin 6 (IL6) and analogues was observed.
Precision
Intra-assay Precision (Precision within an assay): 3 samples with low, middle and high level Interleukin 6 (IL6) were tested 20 times on one plate, respectively.
Inter-assay Precision (Precision between assays): 3 samples with low, middle and high level Interleukin 6 (IL6) were tested on 3 different plates, 8 replicates in each plate.
CV(%) = SD/meanX100
Intra-Assay: CV<10%
Inter-Assay: CV<12%
Stability
The stability of kit is determined by the loss rate of activity. The loss rate of this kit is less than 5% within the expiration date under appropriate storage condition.
To minimize extra influence on the performance, operation procedures and lab conditions, especially room temperature, air humidity, incubator temperature should be strictly controlled. It is also strongly suggested that the whole assay is performed by the same operator from the beginning to the end.
Assay procedure summary
1.Prepareallreagents, samplesandstandards;
2.Add100µ Lstandardorsampletoeachwell.Incubate2hoursat37° C;
3.Aspirateandadd100µ LpreparedDetectionReagentA.Incubate1hourat37° C;
4.Aspirateandwash3times;
5.Add100µ LpreparedDetectionReagentB.Incubate30minutesat37° C;
6.Aspirateandwash5times;
7.Add90µ LSubstrateSolution.Incubate10-20minutesat37° C;
8.Add50µ LStopSolution.Readat450nmimmediately.
Test principle
The test principle applied in this kit is Sandwich enzyme immunoassay. The microtiter plate provided in this kit has been pre-coated with an antibody specific to Interleukin 6 (IL6). Standards or samples are then added to the appropriate microtiter plate wells with a biotin-conjugated antibody specific to Interleukin 6 (IL6). Next, Avidin conjugated to Horseradish Peroxidase (HRP) is added to each microplate well and incubated. After TMB substrate solution is added, only those wells that contain Interleukin 6 (IL6), biotin-conjugated antibody and enzyme-conjugated Avidin will exhibit a change in color. The enzyme-substrate reaction is terminated by the addition of sulphuric acid solution and the color change is measured spectrophotometrically at a wavelength of 450nm ± 10nm. The concentration of Interleukin 6 (IL6) in the samples is then determined by comparing the O.D. of the samples to the standard curve.
Research Area
Cytokine, Tumor immunity, Infection immunity, Cardiovascular biology,
References
Analysis of genetic markers for cardiovascular disorders in a portuguese population with familial hypercholesterolemia
Serial cytokine levels during wound healing in rabbit maxillary sinus mucosa
Soluble BAFF-R produced by decidual stromal cells plays an inhibitory role in monocytes and macrophages
The association of interleukin-16 polymorphisms with IL-16 serum levels and risk of colorectal and gastric cancer
Plasma SFRP5 levels are decreased in Chinese subjects with obesity and type 2 diabetes and negatively correlated with parameters of insulin resistance
The change of serum level of pigment epithelium-derived factor in coronary heart disease
Molecular Effects of Doxycycline Treatment on Pterygium as Revealed by Massive Transcriptome Sequencing
Inflammation influence on the formation of endothelial dysfunction in hypertensive patients caused by obesity
Inflammatory markers and haptoglobin polymorphism in Saudi with non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus.
Intracranial injection of recombinant stromal-derived factor-1 alpha (SDF-1alpha) attenuates traumatic brain injury in rats.
Immunogenic alteration in laparoscopic common bile duct exploration.
Bioactive compounds from Cornus officinalis fruits and their effects on diabetic nephropathy
A new signal amplification strategy of photoelectrochemical immunoassay for highly sensitive interleukin-6 detection based on TiO2/CdS/CdSe dual co-sensitized structure
MRTF-A steers an epigenetic complex to activate endothelin-induced pro-inflammatory transcription in vascular smooth muscle cells
Increased serum levels of lipocalin-1 and-2 in patients with stable chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Enhanced invasion of lung adenocarcinoma cells after co-culture with THP-1-derived macrophages via the induction of EMT by IL-6
GYY4137, a hydrogen sulfide?releasing molecule, inhibits the inflammatory response by suppressing the activation of nuclear factor?kappa B and mitogen?activated protein kinases in Coxsackie virus B3?infected rat cardiomyocytes.
Serum IL-6 and IL-10 concentrations in bitches with pyometra undergoing ovariohysterectomy

Hinweis: Die dargestellten Informationen und Dokumente (Bedienungsanleitung, Produktdatenblatt und Sicherheitsdatenblatt) entsprechen unserem letzten Update und sollten lediglich der Orientierung dienen. Wir übernehmen keine Garantie für die Aktualität. Für spezifische Anforderungen bitten wir Sie, uns eine Anfrage zu stellen.

Menge: 48T
Lieferbar: In stock
lieferbar

Vergleichen

Auf den Wunschzettel

Lieferzeit anfragen

Technische Frage stellen

Bulk-Anfrage stellen

Fragen zum Produkt?
 
Schließen