Comparison

Recombinant Human Interleukin-4(IL4)

Manufacturer Cusabio
Category
Type Proteins
Specific against other
Amount 200ug
Host E.coli
Item no. CSB-RP067374h-200
Eclass 6.1 34160400
Eclass 9.0 42020190
Available
Alternative Name(s)
B-cell stimulatory factor 1 ; BSF-1Binetrakin; Lymphocyte stimulatory factor 1; Pitrakinra
AA Sequence
HKCDITLQEIIKTLNSLTEQKTLCTELTVTDIFAA SKNTTEKETFCRAATVLRQFYSHHEKDTRCLGATA QQFHRHKQLIRFLKRLDRNLWGLAGLNSCPVKEAN QSTLENFLERLKTIMREKYSKCSS
Research Topic
Immunology
Uniprot ID
P05112
Gene Names
IL4
Tag Info
N-terminal 6xHis-tagged
Expression Region
25-153aa
MW of Fusion Proten
19
Sequence Info
Full Length
Relevance
Participates in at least several B-cell activation processes as well as of other cell types. It is a costimulator of DNA-synthesis. It induces the expression of class II MHC molecules on resting B-cells. It enhances both secretion and cell surface expression of IgE and IgG1. It also regulates the expression of the low affinity Fc receptor for IgE (CD23) on both lymphocytes and monocytes.
Reference
Polymorphism in the P-selectin and interleukin-4 genes as determinants of stroke a population-based, prospective genetic analysis.Zee R.Y.L., Cook N.R., Cheng S., Reynolds R., Erlich H.A., Lindpaintner K., Ridker P.M.Hum. Mol. Genet. 13:389-396(2004)
Purity
Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Storage Buffer
Tris-based buffer, 50% glycerol
Storage
The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself.
Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20C/-80C. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20C/-80C.
Notes
Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4C for up to one week.
Species
Homo sapiens (Human)
Amount: 200ug
Available: In stock
Listprice: €546.07
Price: €546.07
lieferbar

Compare

Get an offer

Questions about this Product?
 
Close